Tuesday, March 30, 2010

One Step Back.....Two Steps Forward.....

Seems to be the flow of my/our life at the moment.....Its only until I get to the end of the day and take a step back in reflection and "view" the bigger picture, that I realise that progress has actually been made....





"Enough Is Enough"

A very dramatic morning....lots of tears....mostly on my part!! :(
No breakfast and No school until its done.....extremely overwhelming for them....and me.

but almost 2 hours later....


Yay!!

It has been quite awhile since the playroom has been this tidy!! :) :)

And the kids weren't even late for school!


 Life gets pretty crazy around here....but hey....progress is progress right?? 

Monday, March 15, 2010

Curiousity Killed The Cat....And Gets Me Into Trouble EVERY Time....


Grandma sometimes tells a story.....I was about 5 years old and my little brother was choking on a chicken bone (or something) and she told me to run next door and get mum.....I didn't. She managed to get it out then asked me why I didn't do what she said...my apparent reply..."I wanted to see what would happen..."

Ugh...story of my life....!!! *sigh*

I never go looking for trouble....honestly....but as soon as my curiosity is piqued, my reasoning gets a little warped, and I inadvertently push the boundaries (just a little) - to "see what will happen".

Now don't get me wrong, my moral code, and personal values keep me pretty much on the right track.....but sometimes I end up in sticky situations because my curiosity has got the better of me, or I am enticed by a seemingly harmless new experience.....

Yep.....I am a sucker.

Sunday, March 7, 2010

Failures And Regrets....

 


No regrets....is probably how I should view life, but sometimes there are things that happen that I quiet frankly, regret. I find myself rehashing the event over and over in my head, stressing and thinking of all the ways I could have made better choices or been a better person. But in reality.....being the "me" that I am at that time - I really don't think I could have done anything differently - despite my best intentions otherwise....*sigh* because in the moment I knew what I wanted to do but I just couldn't do it....

Obviously everyone has failures - it is a pretty unavoidable part of life. Therefore, if its an unavoidable part of life - is it then a necessary part?? For if we didn't err, how would we learn or grow??

So in this instance, to prevent my failures from becoming regrets, and dwelling on the guilt rather than the lesson - I am asking myself a few questions....

What personal shortcomings are highlighted by this failure?

Are there any associated fears preventing me from succeeding?

What opportunities are being presented because of this?

And do you know what??.........Failure does not make me (or you) a bad person!.....Every event good or bad is an opportunity for learning and for growth in our lives - we just need to be receptive, and able to recognise these opportunities as they present themselves.

PS Soichiro Honda said it best – “Success is 99% failure”.

PPS Its always awesome to have friends around who love you regardless








Monday, March 1, 2010

My "Mr Big".....PS



He's that guy......

"They" say you never stop loving that first one - maybe that's all it is....

But...after everything, he keeps coming back and I keep wanting him to......

......No one makes me feel the way he does...I am gone with just one look (ugh! pathetic I know...but sooo true!!)

So, he wants to earn back my trust and affections......
 
We'll see.

Though, I can't help but hope for a happy ending.....this time. 

* * *
  
So it seems, when something doesn't work out the first time, its probably isn't going to work again!! oops....at least I will always have a good friend :)